FILM FESTIVAL

Salt House Creative International Film Festival is a monthly festival. Selected winning films from each month will be screened in Sydney Australia, at Dendy Cinemas, Newtown.

SHCIFF is proud to be an IMDB listed event

Each month the following awards are distributed:

BEST SHORT – Under 40 minutes
BEST FEATURE – Over 40 minutes
BEST ACTOR
BEST ACTRESS
BEST DIRECTION

Winners receive the official Salt House Creative laurel and the chance to be screened at the annual event.

FilmFreeway is the exclusive way to enter.

MAY 2020 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM – THE LEGEND OF THE PARAGUAY WAR

BEST SHORT FILM – GOOD THINGS WILL COME

BEST DIRECTOR – SHAUN LUPTON for SOMETHING SAFE

BEST ACTRESS – ABBEY KILLIN in A GOOD MAN

BEST ACTOR – SEBASTIAN HÖGELE in PAINT

APRIL 2020 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM – RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE: THE MAKING OF A WESTERN OPERA

BEST SHORT FILM – FROM SHADOW

BEST DIRECTOR – KRISTIN ATWELL FORD for RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE: THE MAKING OF A WESTERN OPERA

BEST ACTRESS – MAO STEFANSDOTTER in 1971

BEST ACTOR – EDGAR GARCIA in LA RÁFAGA (THE GUST)

MARCH 2020 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM – SOCKEYE SALMON. RED FISH

BEST SHORT FILM – THE FORK

BEST DIRECTOR – JOHNNY K. for THE KILLER OF GRASSY RIDGE

BEST ACTRESS – SOPHIE MEISSNER in KEEP YOUR HEAD UP, SWEET PEA!

BEST ACTOR – KEVIN STEPHEN-JONES in LEFT BEHIND

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM – BEAUTY, BRAINS,AND PERSONALITY

BEST SHORT FILM – WILD DURMITOR

BEST DIRECTOR – SERGIY PUDICH for THE BARBER

BEST ACTRESS – JULIE MEGHAN BROWN in CERISE

BEST ACTOR – PHIL KRUSE in A WEEK WITH REBECCA

 

JANUARY 2020 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM – YOU BET I DANCE

BEST SHORT FILM – PEPPER

BEST DIRECTOR – ANTOINE PANIER for MAKING MEN

BEST ACTRESS – ANGGIE MERDIANTI in FAKED

BEST ACTOR – MICHAEL VARDE in ODD BIRD

DECEMBER 2019 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM – AFREEN

BEST SHORT FILM – CRUSHER

BEST DIRECTOR – DEKEL BERENSON for ANNA

BEST ACTRESS – NICOLE STARRETT in THE DIVISIBLE

BEST ACTOR – SEAN ASTIN in TWO DUMB MICKS